Dr. Carl W. Ogletree
- Gender: Male
- Experience: 35 years
- Graduated from: University Of Cincinnati College Of Medicine
- Graduation year: 1986
- Sole propriator: No
- NPI: 1194778258
Dr. Carl W. Ogletree M.D.
Urologist
He is located at 15200 Southwest Freeway Suite 380 in Sugar Land, TX 77478. Can help patients with the following: Bladder Cancer, Bladder Spasms, Blood in Urine, Dyslexia, Epilepsy, PANDAS. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1194778258. Appointment can be made via the phone number (281) 565-3569. He is affiliated with 2 practices and 3 hospitals.
Conditions treated
Dr. Carl W. Ogletree, being an urologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Carl W. Ogletree.
- Alzheimer's Disease
- Amnesia
- Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS)
- Aphasia
- Autism
- Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia (BPH)
- Bladder Cancer
- Bladder Control
- Bladder Spasms
- Blood in Semen
- Blood in Urine
- Brain Aneurysm
- Brain Damage
- Brain Hemorrhage
- Cerebral Palsy (CP)
- Cervical Radiculopathy
- Charcot-Marie-Tooth Disease (CMT)
- Chlamydia
- Claudication
- Cluster Headaches
- Complex Regional Pain Syndrome
- Concussion
- Creutzfeldt-Jakob Disease (CJD)
- Degenerative Disc Disease (DDD)
- Dementia
- Double Vision
- Dyslexia
- Dystonia
- Early Onset Alzheimers
- Encephalitis
- Encephalopathy
- Epididymitis
- Epilepsy
- Erectile Dysfunction (ED)
- Face Blindness
- Fainting
- Febrile Seizure
- Guillain-Barre Syndrome (GBS)
- Head Injury
- Headache
- Heart Disease
- Herniated Disc
- Huntington's Disease (HD)
- Hydrocele
- Hydronephrosis
- Infertility
- Kidney Infection
- Kidney Stones
- Low Back Pain
- Lumbar Spinal Stenosis
- Mad Cow Disease
- Meningitis
- Mens Health
- Meralgia Paresthetica
- Migraine
- Motion Sickness
- Multiple Sclerosis (MS)
- Myasthenia Gravis (MG)
- Myofascial Pain Syndrome (MPS)
- Nerve Damage
- Neuropathic Pain
- Optic Neuritis
- Overactive Bladder (OAB)
- PANDAS
- Painful Bladder Syndrome
- Paralysis
- Parkinson's Disease
- Peripheral Nerve Injuries
- Peripheral Nerve Tumors
- Peripheral Neuropathy
- Pinched Nerve
- Polio
- Premature Ejaculation (PE)
- Priapism
- Progressive Neurological Disorders
- Prostatitis
- Pseudotumor Cerebri
- Sciatica
- Seizures
- Stiff Person Syndrome (SPS)
- Stroke
- Tardive Dyskinesia
- Tension Headache
- Testicular Torsion
- Tics
- Tinnitus
- Tourette Syndrome
- Transient Ischemic Attack (TIA)
- Traumatic Brain Injury
- Tremor
- Trigeminal Neuralgia (TN)
- Undescended Testes
- Urethritis
- Urinary Incontinence (UI)
- Urinary Retention
- Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
- Uterine Cancer
- Varicocele
- Vertigo
- Vestibular Testing
- Wernicke-Korsakoff Syndrome
Procedures Performed by Dr. Carl W. Ogletree
ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks
Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Carl W. Ogletree as in-network for the following 2026 plans.
Health plans
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas
Network data as of Jun 7, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 25 plans from Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 204 (27 plan variants) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 301 (14 plan variants) | HMO · Bronze | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 206 (27 plan variants) | HMO · Gold | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 603 (14 plan variants) | HMO · Gold | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) | HMO · Gold | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 303 (27 plan variants) | POS · Expanded Bronze | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 305 (27 plan variants) | POS · Bronze | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ Standard (27 plan variants) | POS · Expanded Bronze | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 203 (27 plan variants) | POS · Gold | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 803 (27 plan variants) | POS · Gold | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ Standard (27 plan variants) | POS · Gold | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 202 (27 plan variants) | POS · Silver | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 605 (27 plan variants) | POS · Silver | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ Standard (27 plan variants) | POS · Silver | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Security HMO℠ 200 (27 plan variants) | HMO · Catastrophic | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 205 (27 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 801 (14 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Blue Advantage HMO | Accepting new patients |
| MyBlue Health Bronze℠ 402 (13 plan variants) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Myblue Health | Accepting new patients |
| MyBlue Health Bronze℠ Standard (11 plan variants) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Myblue Health | Accepting new patients |
| MyBlue Health Gold℠ 403 (13 plan variants) | HMO · Gold | Myblue Health | Accepting new patients |
| MyBlue Health Gold℠ Standard (11 plan variants) | HMO · Gold | Myblue Health | Accepting new patients |
| MyBlue Health Silver℠ 405 (13 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Myblue Health | Accepting new patients |
| MyBlue Health Silver℠ Standard (11 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Myblue Health | Accepting new patients |
UnitedHealthcare
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 20 plans from UnitedHealthcare
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| UHC Bronze Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Bronze Essential ($0 Virtual Urgent Care) | HMO · Bronze | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Bronze Standard | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Bronze Standard+ (Dental + Vision) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Gold Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx) | HMO · Gold | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Gold Advantage+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision) | HMO · Gold | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Gold Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx) | HMO · Gold | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Gold Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision) | HMO · Gold | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Gold Standard | HMO · Gold | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Kelsey-Seybold Bronze Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Kelsey-Seybold Bronze Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded (Dental + Vision) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Kelsey-Seybold Gold Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($8 Tier 2 Rx) | HMO · Gold | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Kelsey-Seybold Gold Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded ($8 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision) | HMO · Gold | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Kelsey-Seybold Silver Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded | HMO · Silver | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Kelsey-Seybold Silver Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded (Dental + Vision) | HMO · Silver | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Silver Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $5 Tier 2 Rx) | HMO · Silver | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Silver Advantage+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $5 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision) | HMO · Silver | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Silver Standard | HMO · Silver | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Silver Value ($0 Virtual Urgent Care) | HMO · Silver | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Silver Value+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision) | HMO · Silver | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
UnitedHealthcare
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 11 plans from UnitedHealthcare
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| UHC Sanitas Bronze Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Sanitas Bronze Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Sanitas Bronze Standard | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Sanitas Gold Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx) | HMO · Gold | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Sanitas Gold Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx) | HMO · Gold | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Sanitas Gold Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision) | HMO · Gold | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Sanitas Gold Standard | HMO · Gold | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Sanitas Silver Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care) | HMO · Silver | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Sanitas Silver Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision) | HMO · Silver | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Sanitas Silver Standard | HMO · Silver | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Sanitas Silver Value ($0 Virtual Urgent Care) | HMO · Silver | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Carl W. Ogletree is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.
Medicare Enrollment
Dr. Carl W. Ogletree is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Urology .
Bills through: Houston Metro Urology
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Payments received
Drug payment
| Coloplast | $1918 |
| Nxthera | $1275 |
| Astellas Pharma | $755 |
Other
| Food and Beverage | $5210 |
| Other | $1234 |
| Travel and Lodging | $466 |
Studies
UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
Graduated in 1986Additional Specialities
- Neurologist
Sanctions
| Date | Description | Board |
|---|---|---|
| 06/14/2019 | 13029.0 - RM 164.051(a)(6) – MEDICAL ERROR - PRACTICE INCONSISTENT WITH PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE | Medical Board |
Affiliated hospitals
Looking for more Urologists?
Here are urologists in Texas you may want to explore.
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1905 Southwest H K Dodgen Loop Temple, 76502, TX
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 430 844 Central Boulevard Brownsville, 78520, TX
- Gender: Male
- Address: 5001 N.piedras St., El Pas, 79930, TX
- Gender: Male
- Address: 8300 Floyd Curl Drive San Antonio, 78229, TX
- Gender: Male
- Address: 5200 Harry Hines Boulevard Dallas, 75235, TX
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 600 910 East Houston Street Tyler, 75702, TX
- Gender: Female
- Address: Suite 1440 6560 Fannin Street Houston, 77030, TX
- Gender: Male
- Address: 3612 23rd Street Lubbock, 79410, TX
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1507 West Main Street Gatesville, 76528, TX
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 402 2705 Hospital Drive Victoria, 77901, TX
Questions & Answers
Has Dr. Carl W. Ogletree affiliation with hospitals?
Dr. Carl W. Ogletree is affiliated with MEMORIAL HERMANN SUGAR LAND HOSPITAL. For the full list of hospitals see this list.
Where can you meet with Dr. Carl W. Ogletree?
Dr. Carl W. Ogletree's office is located at 15200 Southwest Freeway Suite 380 in Sugar Land, TX 77478.
Does Dr. Carl W. Ogletree have affiliation with practices?
Dr. Carl W. Ogletree is affiliated with Baylor College of Medicine Department of Orthopedic Surgery. For the full list of practices see this list.
Does Dr. Carl W. Ogletree accept patients with UnitedHealthcare?
Yes, Dr. Carl W. Ogletree is listed in-network for UnitedHealthcare through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.
What conditions does Dr. Carl W. Ogletree treat?
Dr. Carl W. Ogletree provides treatment for Bladder Cancer, Bladder Spasms, Blood in Urine, Dyslexia, Epilepsy, PANDAS. For the full list see this list.